23 Marieville Esp, Sandy Bay TAS 7005  03 6223 1977

Derwent sailing hat-trick to Mumm 36 Madness

 

Hobart yachtsman Gavin Adamson, one of the driving forces in keelboat racing on the Derwent, yesterday received a well-deserved reward for his efforts – a hat-trick of handicap wins with his Mumm 36 Madness.

Madness won the Group 1 AMS, PHS and IRC categories on corrected time of the Combined Clubs summer pennant,  at the same time outsailing his arch-rivals in river racing, Tas Paints, Heatwave and B&G Advantage,  also Mumm 36s.

Madness won Group 1 AMS by just 30 seconds on corrected time from Zephyr (Ian Johnston) and Don Calvert’s Intrigue.

In the PHS handicap category Madness again beat Zephyr,  the margin this time just five seconds, third place going to Filepro (Tom Gadsby).

Eight metre Juana led Group 2 around the river course today.

Under IRC ratings Madness had a more comfortable, 2 minutes and 7 seconds win from Ian Stewart’s Tas Paints, third place line honours winner War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith).

A fleet of almost 50 keelboats contested the first Combined Clubs post-Christmas summer pennant race,  with Bellerive Yacht Club setting a long course for Group to a mark about 6 nautical miles south-east of the Iron Pot and then home.

The other groups sailed to Seacoft Bay and Blackman’s Bay within the river.

“We had a beautiful sea breeze….from the start in mid-river Group 1 boats sailed to windward down the river and to a mark in Storm Bay then home to a finish off Victoria Esplanade,” BYC marine manager Peter Watson said after the race.

Madness – a hat-trick in Combined Clubs summer pennant.

“The SSE gradient breeze,  although light at the start, kept building as the sea breeze started to take effect.

“The fleet made a colourful spectacle as they ‘rolled’ home downwind in the breeze,  up to 15-18 knots at the finish,” Watson added.

The morning start saw the fleet tackle a long beat down the river in a light southerly breeze, while the building afternoon sea breeze favoured the smaller boats on corrected time.

The generally light conditions favoured the lightweight harbour racing yachts, with the two Farr 40s, War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) and Wired (Sam Boyes) leading the fleet home.

Bigger ocean racers, The Fork in the Road (Gary Smith) and Tilt (Peter Cretan) finished well back in the 18-boat Group 1 fleet.

In Group 2,  Peter Haros’  Wings Three won the AMS category from 42 South (Mark Ballard) and Illusion (David Brett) while front runner Juana (Jock Young) took out PHS from Pirate’s Pride (Peter Masterton) and 42 South.

Derwent Sailing Squadron Commodore Steve Chau continued his winning ways with his Young 88 Young Lion in Group 3 AMS, finishing second across the line to near sistership Saga (Chris Sheehan) but winning the race on corrected time.  Another Young 88, Footloose (Stewart Geeves) placed third.

Group 3 PHS went to Rousabout (Derek Inglis) from Footloose and Serica (Charles Peacock).

In Division 4, the Mottle 33 Kindred Spirit (Peter Alcock) led the fleet around the course but placed back in fifth place on corrected time with the race going to Wayath (Allan Morgan) from Astrolabe (Peter Bosworth) and Free n Easy (Rob Jones).

Words:   Peter Campbell

Photos:  Peter Watson

20 January  2018

Hobart yachtsman Gavin Adamson, one of the driving forces in keelboat racing on the Derwent, yesterday received a well-deserved reward for his efforts – a hat-trick of handicap wins with his Mumm 36 Madness.

Madness won the Group 1 AMS, PHS and IRC categories on corrected time of the Combined Clubs summer pennant,  at the same time outsailing his arch-rivals in river racing, Tas Paints, Heatwave and B&G Advantage,  also Mumm 36s.

Madness won Group 1 AMS by just 30 seconds on corrected time from Zephyr (Ian Johnston) and Don Calvert’s Intrigue.

In the PHS handicap category Madness again beat Zephyr,  the margin this time just five seconds, third place going to Filepro (Tom Gadsby)

Under IRC ratings Madness had a more comfortable, 2 minutes and 7 seconds win from Ian Stewart’s Tas Paints, third place line honours winner War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith).

A fleet of almost 50 keelboats contested the first Combined Clubs post-Christmas summer pennant race,  with Bellerive Yacht Club setting a long course for Group to a mark about 6 nautical miles south-east of the Iron Pot and then home.

The other groups sailed to Seacoft Bay and Blackman’s Bay within the river.

“We had a beautiful sea breeze….from the start in mid-river Group 1 boats sailed to windward down the river and to a mark in Storm Bay then home to a finish off Victoria Esplanade,” BYC marine manager Peter Watson said after the race.

“The SSE gradient breeze,  although light at the start, kept building as the sea breeze started to take effect.

“The fleet made a colourful spectacle as they ‘rolled’ home downwind in the breeze,  up to 15-18 knots at the finish,” Watson added.

The morning start saw the fleet tackle a long beat down the river in a light southerly breeze, while the building afternoon sea breeze favoured the smaller boats on corrected time.

The generally light conditions favoured the lightweight harbour racing yachts, with the two Farr 40s, War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) and Wired (Sam Boyes) leading the fleet home.

Bigger ocean racers, The Fork in the Road (Gary Smith) and Tilt (Peter Cretan) finished well back in the 18-boat Group 1 fleet.

In Group 2,  Peter Haros’  Wings Three won the AMS category from 42 South (Mark Ballard) and Illusion (David Brett) while front runner Juana (Jock Young) took out PHS from Pirate’s Pride (Peter Masterton) and 42 South.

Derwent Sailing Squadron Commodore Steve Chau continued his winning ways with his Young 88 Young Lion in Group 3 AMS, finishing second across the line to near sistership Saga (Chris Sheehan) but winning the race on corrected time.  Another Young 88, Footloose (Stewart Geeves) placed third.

Group 3 PHS went to Rousabout (Derek Inglis) from Footloose and Serica (Charles Peacock).

In Division 4, the Mottle 33 Kindred Spirit (Peter Alcock) led the fleet around the course but placed back in fifth place on corrected time with the race going to Wayath (Allan Morgan) from Astrolabe (Peter Bosworth) and Free n Easy (Rob Jones).

Words:   Peter Campbell

Photos:  Peter Watson

20 January  2018

Categories: Uncategorized