Learn
Cruise
Race
Relax
Stay

Hobart’s new sports boats show their paces

Hobart’s new fleet of Elliott 6 sports boats today dominated results in Division 4 of the Derwent Sailing Squadron’s Autumn Short-Handed Series on the River Derwent, again filling first and second place on line and handicap.

Versatile yachtsman Rod Chamberlain, steering Elliott 1, followed his second place last Sunday with a hard-fought win today from Elliott 2 (Ollie Nicholas) in this two-handed spinnaker division.

The two boats crossed the line just 37 seconds apart and with identical handicaps placed the same order on corrected time, third place going to Which Way Up (Steve Davidson).

Four of the six Elliott 6 sports boats recently acquired by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania have been chartered by members for the short-handed series, also known as the ‘world championship of two-handed yacht racing’.

With entries now totalling 73 boats, it is the biggest short-handed sailing regatta in Australia, with a fleet of 50 contesting today’s race, sailed in a chilly 16-18 knot south-westerly breeze with gusts of 25 knots coming off the mountain.

Mark Ballard’s Ballard 42 South took out the line/handicap double in Division 1 (two-up with spinnakers) second place going to Chris Sheehan’s Saga, third to Trouble (Dave Willans).

Division 5 (spinnaker) saw a bigger fleet of SB20s competing with Export Roo (Michael Cooper) dashing away from the fleet to take line/handicap honours from Big Ted (Alice Grubb) and Hypertronics (Stephen Catchpool).

The new Division 6 for boats sailed three-up with spinnakers went to Wings Three (Peter Haros) and line honours winner Pisces (David Taylor).

Division 2 (two-up, non-spinnaker) saw Mem (David Kirkland) win on corrected time from the consistent Silver Mist (Andrew Sutherland) and Ciao Baby II (Gary Cripps), which had fastest time.

In Division 3, also a non-spinnaker division, Mon Amie (Phil Conyard) followed its second place last Sunday with a win today from Trad Jazz (Chris Thompson) and Dynamo (Stephen Davidson).

Pointscore leaders are two Sunday morning races are Saga (Division 1), Silver Mist (Division 2), Mon Amie (Division 3), Elliott 1 (Division 4), Hypertronics (Division 5) and Wings Three (Division 6).

Peter Campbell
19 April 2015

Back to news
Yacht on Derwent River.

News

Contact

23 Marieville Esplanade, Sandy Bay TAS 7005
Privacy Policy
|
Site by Gloo
cross-circle